USA EB-2 Visa Requirements

Employment-Based Immigration: Second Preference EB-2

Employment-Based Immigration: Second Preference EB-2

You may be eligible for an employment-based, second preference visa if you are a World Visa Member of the Partnership holding

 

Sub-Categories

Description

Evidence

Exceptional Ability You must be able to show exceptional ability in the nominated business. Exceptional ability “means a degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered in the sciences, arts, or business.” You must meet at least three of the criteria below.*
*National Interest Waiver *Aliens seeking a national interest waiver are requesting that the Labor Certification be waived because it is in the interest of the United States. Though the jobs that qualify for a national interest waiver are not defined by statute, national interest waivers are usually granted to those who have exceptional ability (see above) and whose employment in the United States would greatly benefit the nation.  *Unless you are are applying for a National Interest Waiver!

 

* Criteria

  • Recognition for your achievements and significant contributions to your industry or field by your peers, government entities, professional or business organizations
  • Other comparable evidence of eligibility is also acceptable.

To qualify for an EB-2 visa, your employer must file a Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker. For more information about filing, see the “Forms” page.

Family of EB-2 Visa Holders

Your spouse and children under the age of 21 may be admitted to the United States in E-21 and E-22 immigrant status, respectively. During the process where you and your spouse are applying for permanent resident status (status as a green card holder), your spouse is eligible to file for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

Last Reviewed/Updated: 

Line Green Image

World Export Gold Logo Footer White